SeaBuckthorn.Me

History

About the name
Sea Buckthorn is spelled sometime together as Seabuckthorn or SeaBuckthorn. The correct English spelling is Sea Buckthorn. The name might be related to the fact, that in England the spiny shrubs and trees (it can grow either way, depending of the soil and climate) of Sea Buckthorn used to grow on sand dunes along the sea beaches. Similarly, the German name for Sea Buckthorn – Sanddorn may be translated as sand thorn or sand spine. In recent years, due to the expansion of Sea Buckthorn products into many new markets, the combined spelling: Seabuckthorn or SeaBuckthorn became quite popular as well. It is also worth mentioning that Sea Buckthorn has nothing in common with regular Buckthorn. These are two different plants from different families.

Sea Buckthorn is well recognized around the world due to its health beneficial effects. Sea Buckthorn is called Oblepikha in Russia, Sanddorn in Germany, Argousier in France, Espino Armarillo in Spain, Finbar in Sweden, Tindved in Denmark, Rokitnik in Poland, Yashildoo Chatsargana in Mongolia. Tradition of medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn in Central Asia regions stretching around the Himalayas (Mongolia, Russia, China) probably has been acquired from Tibetan medicine. Indeed, Sea Buckthorn is a traditional component of Tibetan herbal medicines where it is called Star-Bu or D’

The berries of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) are so rich in vitamins and nutrients that it has been even speculated that the plant must have been cultivated by some ancient plant-breeder. Legend tell how the ancient Greeks used Sea Buckthorn leaf in a diet for race horses, hence it’s botanical name “Hippophae” – shiny horse. According to another legend, Sea Buckthorn leaves were the preferable food of flying horse – Pegasus and allegedly was helpful to get Pagasus airborn.. One of the most striking legends refers to the custom in some ancient kingdoms to execute convicts by dropping them into barrel of boiling oil. The legend tells that if the oil in the barrel was substituted by the Sea Buckthorn oil, the convict had a chance to survive. That last property of Sea Buckthorn has not been recently tested, but clinical trials and scientific studies conducted during the 20th century in several countries confirm medicinal and nutritional value of Sea Buckthorn.

The references to medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn were found in the Ancient Greek texts attributed to Theophrastus and Dioskorid and in classic Tibetan medicinal texts, including “the RGyud Bzi” (The Four Books of Pharmacopoeia) dated to the times of Tang Dynasty (618-907 AD). Herbal remedies obtained from Sea Buckthorn were traditionally used for the treatment of diseases of skin and digestive system. Application of Sea Buckthorn oil to promote the recuperation of skin injuries and treat skin diseases well agrees with the data of modern clinical trials and laboratory studies. Medicinal value of Sea Buckthorn oil is associated with its apparent ability to promote the regeneration of the skin and mucous. At the present time Sea Buckthorn medicines are used in many countries to promote the recovery of various skin conditions, including burns, ulcers, bad healing wounds, skin damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery. The preparations from Seabuckthorn berries are also utilized to prevent gum bleeding, to help recuperate mucous membranes of the stomach and other organs. Cosmetics and skin care products made of Sea Buckthorn are valued for their rejuvenating, restorative and anti-aging action.

Sea Buckthorn is a traditional medicinal plant in many European and Asian countries. It’s popularity in America is somewhat delayed, due to the fact that Sea Buckthorn is not native to this continent. Similarly to many medicinal plants, brought over the centuries to the New World by the immigrants, Sea Buckthorn was, apparently, introduced to America by Russian immigrants at the beginning of 20th century.